Actions

An action is part of a transaction and usually consists of one or more requests. When testing web applications, an action resembles a page view. More...Hide...

The data shown here reflects the time spent on the execution routine of an action. Therefore, the action's runtime includes the runtime of a request (an HTTP operation, for instance) and the time required to prepare, send, wait for, and receive the data. If JavaScript is activated, these times are part of the measurement as well. If you actively wait for elements to appear or if you add pauses, the resulting waiting times are also included.

The error count defines the number of errors detected during the validation of the page or errors that occured during loading, such as timeouts or connection resets. See the Request Section for further details on connection resets.

The Summary chart section comprises all data across actions to allow for a quick overview on action problems and performance. The tabs in this chart section contain single charts that refer to one action.

In the following, all chart sections below visualize this information:

  • Overview: moving average and individual actions
  • Averages: median, mean, and moving average only
  • Counts/s: number of finished actions per second

Please note that the charts display compressed information which means that any kind of information has been mapped to chart pixels. Such a pixel can stand for any time period, depending on the total test duration. Therefore, the information you see is taken from several events within that time period and signifies a certain value range, defined by the minimum and the maximum value measured.

If the upper border of a chart is highlighted, the chart display has been capped.

*) numbers may be projected

Action NameCountErrorsRuntime [ms]
Total1/s1/min1/h*1/d*Total%Med.MeanMin.Max.Dev.
Totals 334,35474.14,446.2266,7726,402,523910.03%3304754230,100875
AddToCart26,0725.8346.720,802499,25100.00%1301488516,166197
ChangeItemsPerPage13,3823.0178.010,677256,25100.00%1403514323,720969
Checkout4,6171.061.43,68488,41100.00%5105082418,570176
COBilling4,5981.061.13,66988,04700.00%65067634013,398321
COLogin2,2970.530.51,83343,98500.00%8301,0216786,632900
COPlaceOrder9230.212.373617,67400.00%3,6202,9191,0997,1621,225
COShipping4,6051.061.23,67488,18110.02%53055325413,604238
GoToRegistration2,4000.531.91,91545,95700.00%3503642233,099112
GoToSignUp2,4020.531.91,91645,99600.00%4905103948,629193
GuestCheckout2,3140.530.81,84644,31100.00%3703762416,089170
Homepage37,2208.2494.929,697712,72300.00%49051736716,313235
Logout4,6771.062.23,73289,56000.00%4304342534,315145
Paging27,9986.2372.322,339536,132560.20%1505684430,1001,984
ProductDetailView31,3997.0417.525,052601,25700.00%59070422217,443444
QuickView31,8097.0423.025,380609,10900.00%3003986617,152384
RefineByCategory30,7096.8408.424,502588,04500.00%30032013218,012301
RefineByColor5,6851.375.64,536108,86200.00%1701,2644423,8522,546
RefineByDimension5450.17.243510,43600.00%130229465,545469
RefineByPrice5,6711.375.44,525108,59400.00%2505424216,217896
RefineBySchool310.00.42559400.00%1101435043484
RefineBySize3,2590.743.32,60062,40600.00%1904634613,505922
Register2,3930.531.81,90945,82320.08%2,1002,79028323,3532,810
RemoveUnvailableProduct7220.29.657613,826324.43%5305292371,410124
Search19,0124.2252.815,169364,06000.00%64066429417,349278
SelectCategory29,9476.6398.223,894573,45300.00%2803579624,359673
SelectTopCategory30,3136.7403.124,186580,46200.00%2202338416,675195
ViewCart9,3542.1124.47,463179,11900.00%32033618416,646287

Summary

Individual Actions